← Backstage

Best Odds in Las Vegas: Casino Games Ranked by House Edge

Best Odds in Las Vegas: Casino Games Ranked by House Edge

Updated October 2026. Slot figures from the Nevada Gaming Control Board (12 months through August 2026); table game house edges from the Wizard of Odds.

Every game in a Las Vegas casino is built to keep a little of what you bet over time. That slice is called the house edge. But the size of that slice varies enormously: from well under 1% on the best bets in the building to over 25% on the worst.

So if you want your gambling money to last, the game you choose matters more than anything else. Here’s every major casino game in Las Vegas ranked by house edge, plus how to get the best odds at each one.

All Shook Up
⭐ Ticket Kite Recommends

All Shook Up

Experience the electrifying magic of 'All Shook Up,' the ultimate 75-minute tribute show to the King of Rock 'n' Roll, E...

The Short Answer: What Has the Best Odds in Vegas?

Four games give you the best odds in any Las Vegas casino, as long as you play them the right way:

  • Blackjack at a table that pays 3:2, played with basic strategy.
  • Craps, betting the pass line and taking the free odds.
  • Baccarat, betting on the banker.
  • Video poker on full-pay Jacks or Better machines, played with correct strategy.

Each of these keeps less than about 1.5% of your bets over time. Most slot machines and side bets keep far more.

Casino Games Ranked by House Edge

Game and betHouse edge
Craps: free odds bet (behind pass or come)0.00%
Blackjack: 3:2, liberal Vegas rules, basic strategyabout 0.28%
Video poker: full-pay Jacks or Better, perfect play0.46%
Baccarat: banker1.06%
Baccarat: player1.24%
Craps: don’t pass1.36%
Craps: pass line1.41%
Pai Gow Poker1.46%
Craps: place 6 or 81.52%
Ultimate Texas Hold’em (ante)2.19%
Roulette: single zero2.70%
Casino War (go to war on ties)2.88%
Three Card Poker (ante and play)3.37%
Let It Ride3.51%
Roulette: double zero5.26%
Slot machines (Las Vegas area, last 12 months)7.4% kept
Big Six wheel11.11% to 24.07%
Baccarat: tie14.36%
Craps: any seven16.67%
Keno25% to 29%

Sources: Wizard of Odds, house edge of casino games compared; slot figure from the Nevada Gaming Control Board Monthly Revenue Report (August 2026), Clark County slot win percentage. Exact edges depend on each table’s rules.

How to Get the Best Odds at Each Game

Blackjack: Find 3:2, Learn Basic Strategy

Blackjack can be the best bet in the casino, but only on the right table. Look at the felt: it should say “Blackjack pays 3 to 2.” Many tables now pay 6:5 instead, which adds about 1.4 percentage points to the house edge (Las Vegas Advisor), several times the edge of a good game. Our guide to blackjack in Las Vegas lists where to find 3:2 tables. Then learn basic strategy: a simple chart that tells you when to hit, stand, double and split. Without it, your edge gets much worse.

Craps: Pass Line Plus Odds

Bet the pass line (1.41%), then once a point is set, add the free odds bet behind it. The odds bet has no house edge at all, so the more of your money that goes there, the better your overall odds. Skip the center-of-the-table proposition bets: “any seven” carries a 16.67% edge. More in our guide to craps in Las Vegas.

Baccarat: Bet the Banker

Baccarat needs no skill at all, and the banker bet has one of the lowest edges in the casino at 1.06%, even after the commission. The player bet is close behind. Never bet the tie: at 14.36%, it’s one of the worst bets on the floor.

Video Poker: Read the Pay Table

Video poker is the one machine where you can check the odds before you play. On a full-pay Jacks or Better game, a full house pays 9 and a flush pays 6 for each coin bet (“9/6”). With perfect strategy, that game gives back about 99.5%. Lower-paying versions like 8/5 or 7/5 cost you more on every hand. More in our guide to video poker in Las Vegas.

Roulette: Look for a Single Zero

A single-zero wheel has a 2.70% edge. A double-zero wheel has 5.26%, nearly twice as much. If you play roulette, it’s worth looking for a single-zero table. See where in our guide to roulette in Las Vegas.

Slots: Play Off the Strip and Move Up in Denomination

Slots keep far more than the best table games. Where and what you play still matters: Las Vegas-area slots kept about 7.4% over the last 12 months, but penny machines kept more and $5 machines less. See our guides to the loosest slots in Las Vegas and penny slots in Las Vegas for the area-by-area numbers.

What’s the Best Casino Game to Win Money?

Over time, no casino game is built for players to come out ahead. Every bet in the table above has a house edge, so the longer you play, the more likely the casino keeps its share. The best you can do is choose the games and bets that keep the least, which stretches your money further and gives you a better shot at walking away a winner on any one night.

New to the tables? Start with our guide to easy games to play in Vegas, or learn the games first with free table lessons in Vegas.

The Worst Bets in the Casino

  • Keno: 25% to 29%.
  • Craps “any seven”: 16.67%.
  • Baccarat tie: 14.36%.
  • Big Six wheel: 11.11% on the best spot, up to 24.07%.

Fun? Sometimes. Good odds? Never.

Set a Budget, Then Catch a Show

Even with the best odds, set a limit before you play and stop when you reach it. When you’re done at the tables, a show is a sure thing:

Grab last-minute Las Vegas show tickets on Ticket Kite.

← Back to Backstage